|
|
|
|
1 |
Baird R.N. Shipwrecks of the North of Scotland. Birlinn, 2003. 9781841582337 1841582336 Hardback in mint condition with mint dustwrapper; 1st edition 2003; pages xviii, 381 with maps and B&W illustrations. Reference guide to shipping losses off the coast of Scotland from Stonehaven northwards to Duncansby Head, then westwards to Cape Wrath and the Minch. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cameron, Ian. Albert Road Ballater. Pica Design, 2010. 9780956112620 0956112625 Paperback in Mint condition; pages 72; B&W illustrations.Describes the author's views of the history and development of the area of his birth in Ballater. Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Clyde, Robert. From Rebel to Hero: The Image of the Highlander, 1745-1830. Tuckwell Press, 1998. 9781862320277 1862320276 Paperback reprint in Very Good condition; pages vi, 201; full page map, B&W illustrations, extensive bibliography and index. Explores the rehabilitation of the Scottish Gaels from the time of the Jacobite Rebellion of 1745 up to 1830 and their theoretical assimilation into model British society. Exposes many of the romantic myths and outlines the reality of famine and mass emigration of the period. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hamilton, Henry (Editor). Selections from the Monymusk Papers (1713-1755). Scottish History Society, 1945. Hardback in Very Good condition; original green cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt motif to front cover; no dustwrapper (as issued?); pages lxxx, 255, plus 7 page Report of the Fifty-seventh Annual Meeting of the SHS; 16 page member list and 12 page publications list; 3 folding maps. Representation of life on an Aberdeenshire estate on Donside during the 18th century. Bookplate of David Murray Burns on front endpaper. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hardy Bros. Hardy's Anglers Guide 1931 Hardy Bros., 1931. Card covers with cloth cover; B&W photographic illustration mounted on front cover; pages 394 plus full page colour illustrations of flies and numerous B&W illustrations of tackle. Very slight fading and marking to covers otherwise in Very Good condition. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hardy Bros. Hardy's Anglers Guide 1931. Hardy Bros., 1931 Card covers with cloth spine; B&W photographic illustration mounted on front cover; pages 394 plus full page colour illustrations of flies and numerous B&W illustrations of tackle. Slight marking to covers plus some ink marks; gift inscription on inside cover otherwise in Very Good condition. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hardy Bros. Hardy's Anglers Guide 1951. Hardy Bros., 1951. Card covers with cloth spine; B&W photographic illustration mounted on front cover; Pages 260 plus full page coloured illustrations of flies and numerous B&W illustrations of tackle. Slight marking to cover otherwise in very good condition. Includes price list, order form and purchase tax list. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
McConnochie, Alex & Wayte, Bryn. Lochnagar. Deeside Books 2010. 9781907813009. 1907813004 New cloth-covered paperback book in mint condition. Pages v, 189, plus the advertisments. A replica of the 1891 first (and only) edition with all of the original illustrations and the map. There is a new introduction with a brief biography of McConnochie and also recommendations on which of the current Ordnance Survey maps are best suited to the area. McConnochie highlights the book with many tales and legends of both Lochnagar and the surrounding glens as well as describing the many ways of reaching the summit itself. Other anecdotes relate to illicit whisky distillation and smuggling as well as stories about Glen Muick, Ballater, Braemar and Loch Callater. Published, distributed and in stock from a book shop within 10 miles of Lochnagar. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
McConnochie, Alex Inkson & Wayte, Bryn. Donside. Deeside Books, 2011. 9781907813023 1907813020 New cloth-covered paperback book in mint condition.Pages vi, 220, plus all of the original full page illustrations and the 3 maps. The version reproduced here is from the two shilling hardback first edition with its original pagination and advertisments, published in 1900 (the 1985 J.G. Bisset version adpoted the much smaller typeface used in the cheaper one shilling paper board covered edition published in 1901, with the consequent reduction in the number of pages to 134 and a different set of advertisments). McConnochie was an avid hillwalker and a competent local historian, and his guidebook to the Donside region still remains to this day virtually the only work that covers the whole of this area. The book illustrates the topography and history of the region by following the River Don from the bustling city of Aberdeen to Inverurie, and then through the Vale of Alford to Strathdon, and finally to its source in the hills beyond Corgarff. Vivid descriptions are given of the various epochs of the history of the valley - from prehistoric earth houses through to medieval castles to the coming of the railway age in the 19th century.Published, distributed and in stock from Deeside Books of Ballater. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Michie, Rev. J.G. & Wayte, Bryn. Loch Kinnord: Its History and Antiquities: New and Revised Edition with The Church of Tullich and Other Papers. Deeside Books, 2010. 9781907813016 1907813012 New cloth-covered paperback book in mint condition, pages, xx, 201. First published in 1877, this copy is a replica of the larger and revised second edition of 1910 with all of the original photographic plates, illustrations within the text, and also the coloured frontispiece. There is a new introduction with a brief biography of the Rev. John Grant Michie and also recommendations of which of the current Ordnance Survey maps are best suited to the area. This book gives an historical overview of the Deeside locale right from the early prehistoric period through to the Civil War and up to the 19th century. The region was quite heavily populated during the Pictish era and Loch Kinnord was probably one of the piviotal areas of power for some considerable time. The smaller island, or crannog, within the loch was certainly man made, and the larger island was a fortified stonghold of some renown. Many prehistoric remains have been found in the surrounding area, and great importance has been attached to some of the fine examples of sculptured stones that have been discovered. Though the area is rich in archaeological remains its fortunes have been mixed over the years - from a seat of power to the much more rural setting of recent times. Michie combines the historical approach with some colourful descriptions of the local inhabitants to provide a very readable account of his native Deeside. Published, distributed and in stock from a book shop within 10 miles of Loch Kinnord (nowadays Kinord). Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Quinn, Tom. Tales from the Water's Edge. David & Charles, 2002. 9780715394908 0715394908 Hardback in Fine condition with Fine dustwrapper; 2002 reprint; pages 183 with numerous B&W and colour illustrations; colour pictorial endpapers. Traces the changes and developments in angling for over one hundred years as seen through the eyes of the fisher gillies and riverkeepers. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Sedgwick, Sheila. Living Stones: The Past in the Present. Sheila Sedgwick, 2010. 9780956500793 095650079X Paperback in Mint condition; pages 334; B&W and colour illustrations.Dr. Sedgwick describes the story of Upper Deeside's past, its people and its stones, from the source of the Dee to the highland boundary stone at Dinnet, with one or two deviations if an interesting story is involved. Price:
13.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Sedgwick, Sheila. Legion of the Lost: The Story of Glen Muick. Sheila Sedgwick, 1999. 0906265266 0906265266 Paperback, Fine, 1st edition, pages vi, 263, B&W photographs and full page map. The history, life and customs of the glen based on parish, church, estate and poll records and on other research undertaken by Dr. Sedgwick. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Simpson, Peter. The Independent Highland Companies 1603-1760. John Donald, 1996. 9780859764322 085976432X Paperback, first edition 1996; pages xvi, 237 including 4 full page maps; B&W illustrations, appendices, bibliography and index. Initially raised by the British Government to "keep the peace" these were the progenitors of the world famous "Highland Regiments". Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Thompson, Francis. Discovering Speyside. John Donald, 1900. 9780859762304 0859762300 Paperback in Fine condition; first edition; pages 172 plus double page map; B&W illustrations. Historical and topographical guide to the Spey Valley including a chapter on the Whisky Trail. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Watson, Adam. It's A Fine Day For The Hill: Hills, Folk and Wildlife 19354-1962. Paragon publishing 2011. 9781907611612 1907611614 Hardback with laminated cover (no dustwrapper - as issued), Mint condition; pages 181 with B&W and colour photography. An account of the early life of one of the most famous naturalists and mountaineers of the Cairngorms, and also accounts of some famous contempories such as Seton Gordon, Bob Scott, Tom Weir and Tom Patey. Price:
34.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Wyness, Fenton. Royal Valley: The Story of the Aberdeenshire Dee. Alex. P. Reid &Son, Aberdeen, 1968. First edition, hardback in Very Good condition with dustwrapper. Pages xviii, 392, with numerous B&W photographs and 3 coloured folding maps. Extensive bibliography, index of names and subjects and index of places. History of the Dee Valley from prehistoric times to post second world war. Generally taken as the standard reference work on Deeside by well known author, architect and antiquarian. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|