Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baird R.N. Shipwrecks of the North of Scotland.
Birlinn, 2003. 9781841582337 1841582336 
Hardback in mint condition with mint dustwrapper; 1st edition 2003; pages xviii, 381 with maps and B&W illustrations. Reference guide to shipping losses off the coast of Scotland from Stonehaven northwards to Duncansby Head, then westwards to Cape Wrath and the Minch. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cameron, Ian. Albert Road Ballater.
Pica Design, 2010. 9780956112620 0956112625 
Paperback in Mint condition; pages 72; B&W illustrations.Describes the author's views of the history and development of the area of his birth in Ballater. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cameron, Ian. Plant & Roots: A Social History of Ballater before the Beatles and Dr. Beeching.
Pica Design, 2008. 9780956112606 0956112609 
Paperback in Mint condition; pages 160; B&W illustrations.Describes the author's childhood during the years of WWII and growing up in the typical highland village of Ballater until his call up in the 1960's. Includes sections on the forestry work done in the area by the Newfounland lumberjacks during the war. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cawthorne, John. Flies, Flowers, Fur & Feather: A Guide to the Waterside Flowers , Flies and Artificial Flies of Interest to the Fisherman.
Crowood Press, 2002. 9781861265500 1861265506 
Hardback in Fine condition with Fine dustwrapper; first edition; pages 208 with full page colour illustrations and full page B&W table illustrations, bibliography and index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Clyde, Robert. From Rebel to Hero: The Image of the Highlander, 1745-1830.
Tuckwell Press, 1998. 9781862320277 1862320276 
Paperback reprint in Very Good condition; pages vi, 201; full page map, B&W illustrations, extensive bibliography and index. Explores the rehabilitation of the Scottish Gaels from the time of the Jacobite Rebellion of 1745 up to 1830 and their theoretical assimilation into model British society. Exposes many of the romantic myths and outlines the reality of famine and mass emigration of the period. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Duff, John. A Bobby on Ben Macdhui: Life and death on the Braes o' Mar.
Leopard Magazine Publishing, 2008. 9780953453436 095345343X 
Paperback in Mint condition; pages xv, 160. New and extended version of the original 2001 edition. Double page map and many B&W illustrations.Highlights the policing and mountain rescue aspects of being a bobby in the Cairngorm highlands. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hamilton, Henry (Editor). Selections from the Monymusk Papers (1713-1755).
Scottish History Society, 1945. 
Hardback in Very Good condition; original green cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt motif to front cover; no dustwrapper (as issued?); pages lxxx, 255, plus 7 page Report of the Fifty-seventh Annual Meeting of the SHS; 16 page member list and 12 page publications list; 3 folding maps. Representation of life on an Aberdeenshire estate on Donside during the 18th century. Bookplate of David Murray Burns on front endpaper. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hardy Bros. Hardy's Anglers Guide 1931
Hardy Bros., 1931. 
Card covers with cloth cover; B&W photographic illustration mounted on front cover; pages 394 plus full page colour illustrations of flies and numerous B&W illustrations of tackle. Very slight fading and marking to covers otherwise in Very Good condition. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hardy Bros. Hardy's Anglers Guide 1931.
Hardy Bros., 1931 
Card covers with cloth spine; B&W photographic illustration mounted on front cover; pages 394 plus full page colour illustrations of flies and numerous B&W illustrations of tackle. Slight marking to covers plus some ink marks; gift inscription on inside cover otherwise in Very Good condition. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hardy Bros. Hardy's Anglers Guide 1951.
Hardy Bros., 1951. 
Card covers with cloth spine; B&W photographic illustration mounted on front cover; Pages 260 plus full page coloured illustrations of flies and numerous B&W illustrations of tackle. Slight marking to cover otherwise in very good condition. Includes price list, order form and purchase tax list. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Henderson, Jim. Scenery of the Dee: A Study of the Dee Valley from Drawings of the 1850's and Black & White Photographs Taken 150 Years Later.
Deeside Books, 2011. 9781907813030 1907813039 
Large paperback format in Mint condition, 64 pages with 110 B&W illustrations; images of Royal Deeside spanning 150 years. A comparison of views taken from the mouth of the Dee along the valley as far as the Linn of Dee and beyond by local photographer Jim Henderson of Kincardine O'Neil. 2nd revised edition with some updating of the text but retaining all of the original photography to enable a direct comparison to be made based on the 150 year time span. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Lewis, John R. Fisherman's Map of Salmon Pools on the River Don.
Waverley Press, no date. 
Researched and edited by Dr. John R. Lewis of Cults. Folding map showing all of the beats and their individual pools from the North Sea to Candacraig. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Lewis, John R. Fisherman's Map of the Salmon Pools on the Aberdeenshire Dee
Waverley Press, not dated. 
Researched and edited by Dr. John R. Lewis of Cults. Folding map showing all of the beats and their individual salmon pools from the North Sea to Mar Lodge Water. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lewis, John R. Fisherman's Map of Salmon Pools on the River Spey.
Waverley Press, no date. 
Researched and edited by Dr. John R. Lewis of Cults. Folding map showing all of the beats and their salmon pools from the Moray Firth as far as Laggan and Dalwhinnie. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lewis, John R. Fisherman's Map of Salmon Pools on the River Tay.
Waverley Press, no date. 
Researched and edited by Dr. John R. Lewis of Cults. Folding map showing all of the beats and their salmon pools from Perth to Dalnalspidal. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lewis, John R. Fisherman's Map of the Salmon Pools of the River South Esk.
Waverley Press, no date. 
Researched and edited by Dr. John R. Lewis of Cults. Folding map showing all of the beats and their salmon pools from the North Sea to Glen Clova. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lewis, John R. Fisherman's Map of the Seatrout and Salmon Pools on the River Ythan.
Waverley Press, no date. 
Researched and edited by Dr. John R. Lewis of Cults. Folding map showing all of the beats and their seatrout and salmon pools from the North Sea to Fyvie Castle. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 McConnochie, Alex & Wayte, Bryn. Lochnagar.
Deeside Books 2010. 9781907813009. 1907813004 
New cloth-covered paperback book in mint condition. Pages v, 189, plus the advertisments. A replica of the 1891 first (and only) edition with all of the original illustrations and the map. There is a new introduction with a brief biography of McConnochie and also recommendations on which of the current Ordnance Survey maps are best suited to the area. McConnochie highlights the book with many tales and legends of both Lochnagar and the surrounding glens as well as describing the many ways of reaching the summit itself. Other anecdotes relate to illicit whisky distillation and smuggling as well as stories about Glen Muick, Ballater, Braemar and Loch Callater. Published, distributed and in stock from a book shop within 10 miles of Lochnagar. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 McConnochie, Alex Inkson & Wayte, Bryn. Donside.
Deeside Books, 2011. 9781907813023 1907813020 
New cloth-covered paperback book in mint condition.Pages vi, 220, plus all of the original full page illustrations and the 3 maps. The version reproduced here is from the two shilling hardback first edition with its original pagination and advertisments, published in 1900 (the 1985 J.G. Bisset version adpoted the much smaller typeface used in the cheaper one shilling paper board covered edition published in 1901, with the consequent reduction in the number of pages to 134 and a different set of advertisments). McConnochie was an avid hillwalker and a competent local historian, and his guidebook to the Donside region still remains to this day virtually the only work that covers the whole of this area. The book illustrates the topography and history of the region by following the River Don from the bustling city of Aberdeen to Inverurie, and then through the Vale of Alford to Strathdon, and finally to its source in the hills beyond Corgarff. Vivid descriptions are given of the various epochs of the history of the valley - from prehistoric earth houses through to medieval castles to the coming of the railway age in the 19th century.Published, distributed and in stock from Deeside Books of Ballater. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Michie, Rev. J.G. & Wayte, Bryn. Loch Kinnord: Its History and Antiquities: New and Revised Edition with The Church of Tullich and Other Papers.
Deeside Books, 2010. 9781907813016 1907813012 
New cloth-covered paperback book in mint condition, pages, xx, 201. First published in 1877, this copy is a replica of the larger and revised second edition of 1910 with all of the original photographic plates, illustrations within the text, and also the coloured frontispiece. There is a new introduction with a brief biography of the Rev. John Grant Michie and also recommendations of which of the current Ordnance Survey maps are best suited to the area. This book gives an historical overview of the Deeside locale right from the early prehistoric period through to the Civil War and up to the 19th century. The region was quite heavily populated during the Pictish era and Loch Kinnord was probably one of the piviotal areas of power for some considerable time. The smaller island, or crannog, within the loch was certainly man made, and the larger island was a fortified stonghold of some renown. Many prehistoric remains have been found in the surrounding area, and great importance has been attached to some of the fine examples of sculptured stones that have been discovered. Though the area is rich in archaeological remains its fortunes have been mixed over the years - from a seat of power to the much more rural setting of recent times. Michie combines the historical approach with some colourful descriptions of the local inhabitants to provide a very readable account of his native Deeside. Published, distributed and in stock from a book shop within 10 miles of Loch Kinnord (nowadays Kinord). 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Murray, Ian. In The Shadow of Lochnagar: History, Music and Folklore from a corner of Royal Deeside.
Lochnagar Publications, 2001. 1873891105 1873891105 
Large paperback edition in Mint condition; pages vi, 148 with numerous B&W illustrations and pages of music; signed copy. The author has skilfully woven into his text local stories, legend and folklore, and has done a great deal to preserve these for future generations. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Murray, Ian. The Cairngorms and their Folk: Folklore and History from the Glens of Royal Deeside and Beyond.
Lochnagar Publications, 2010. 9781873891988 1873891989 
Hardback in Mint condition with Mint dustwrapper; pages vi, 154 with numerous B&W and colour illustrations; signed copy. Ian Murray has explored the glens which reach out from Ballater, Braemar and Aviemore and has recorded the voices of many of the older folk to present a history of the Cairngorms in their own words by their own firesides - represents the authentic voice of the Cairngorms. 
Price: 19.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Murray, Ian. The Dee from the Far Cairngorms: Folklore and History from the Far Cairngorms.
Lochnagar Publishing, 2010. 0953748006 0953748006 
Paperback in Mint condition. Large format; pages vi, 145 with numerous B&W and colour illustrations; signed copy. History and folklore from the source of the Dee and its tributary streams and glens. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Murray, Ian. The Dee from the Far Cairngorms: Folklore and History from the Glens of Royal Deeside.
Lochnagar Publications, 1999. 0953748006 0953748006 
Hardback in Mint condition with Mint dustwrapper; first edition, signed copy; pages vi, 145 and two fold-out maps in pocket at rear; numerous B&W and colour illustrations. These are the last of the hardback copies available from the author. History and folklore from the source of the Dee and its tributary rivers and glens. 
Price: 19.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Neale, Ian. Shadows in the Stream: Seasonal Approaches to Game Fishing.
Swan Hill Press, 2000. 9781853107832 1853107832 
Hardback in Fine condition with Fine dustwrapper; first edition; pages 143 with numerous colour illustrations. Fly-fishing skills needed particularly for Scotland and also the rest of Britain and Ireland and other countries. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Quinn, Tom. Tales from the Water's Edge.
David & Charles, 2002. 9780715394908 0715394908 
Hardback in Fine condition with Fine dustwrapper; 2002 reprint; pages 183 with numerous B&W and colour illustrations; colour pictorial endpapers. Traces the changes and developments in angling for over one hundred years as seen through the eyes of the fisher gillies and riverkeepers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Rawlings, Bill. Great Salmon and Sea Trout Loughs of Ireland.
Swan Hill Press, 2002. 9781904057079 1904057071 
Hardback in Fine condition with Fine dustwrapper; first edition; pages 199 including colour illustrations and full page maps. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Robertson, Forbes W. Early Scottish Gardeners and their Plants 1650-1750.
Tuckwell Press, 2000. 9781862320857 1862320853 
Hardback in mint condition with mint dustwrapper; 1st edition 2000; pages 223 including numerous B&W and colour illustrations, maps and tables. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Sedgwick, Sheila. Living Stones: The Past in the Present.
Sheila Sedgwick, 2010. 9780956500793 095650079X 
Paperback in Mint condition; pages 334; B&W and colour illustrations.Dr. Sedgwick describes the story of Upper Deeside's past, its people and its stones, from the source of the Dee to the highland boundary stone at Dinnet, with one or two deviations if an interesting story is involved. 
Price: 13.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Sedgwick, Sheila. Legion of the Lost: The Story of Glen Muick.
Sheila Sedgwick, 1999. 0906265266 0906265266 
Paperback, Fine, 1st edition, pages vi, 263, B&W photographs and full page map. The history, life and customs of the glen based on parish, church, estate and poll records and on other research undertaken by Dr. Sedgwick. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Simpson, Peter. The Independent Highland Companies 1603-1760.
John Donald, 1996. 9780859764322 085976432X 
Paperback, first edition 1996; pages xvi, 237 including 4 full page maps; B&W illustrations, appendices, bibliography and index. Initially raised by the British Government to "keep the peace" these were the progenitors of the world famous "Highland Regiments". 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Sinclair, Eric. Man, Dog, Stroke: Musings of a Deeside Whippet and his Master.
Deeside Press, 2011. 9780957099500 0957099509 
New paperback in Mint condition. Pages vi, 87. Story of one man's experience of the devastating effects of a major stroke and his attempots to recover from it and also his dog's experience of life with unpredictable human beings. Former Head Teacher of Aboyne Academy in Aberdeenshire. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Smith, Robert. Aberdeen Curiosities.
Birlinn, 2011. 9781841584140 1841584142 
Paperback in Mint condition; new and expanded edition; pages vi, 185; B&W illustrations.Eccentric details about the North-east's premier city. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Smith, Robert. Land of the Lost: Exploring the Vanished Townships of the North-East of Scotland.
Birlinn, 2011. 9781841589428 184158942X 
Paperback in Mint condition; Pages xii, 228; B&W illustrations and numerous maps.The story of the vanished peoples and communities of the North-east of Scotland as shown in the deserted villages and clachans of Deeside, Donside and Strathavon. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Smith, Robert. The Road to Maggieknockater: Exploring Aberdeen and the North-east through its Place Names.
Birlinn, 2011. 9781841583211 1841583219 
Paperback in Mint condition; pages vi, 226; B&W illustrations and double page map.Study of the origins of the local place names and the myths and legends associated with them. 
Price: 10.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Thompson, Francis. Discovering Speyside.
John Donald, 1900. 9780859762304 0859762300 
Paperback in Fine condition; first edition; pages 172 plus double page map; B&W illustrations. Historical and topographical guide to the Spey Valley including a chapter on the Whisky Trail. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Watson, Adam & Allan, Elizabeth. Place Names of Upper Deeside.
Aberdeen University Press, 1984. 0080304036 0080304036 
Hardback in Fine condition with Fine dustwrapper; Pages xxvii, 192; B&W illustrations and endpaper maps; double page errata slip. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Watson, Adam & Cameron, Iain. Cool Britannia; Snowier times in 1580 - 1930 than since.
Paragon, 2010. 9781907611469 1907611460 
Large paperback with laminated cover, Mint condition; pages 63 with B&W and colour photography. A review of climate change from the historical perspective with particular reference to a colder and snowier Britain prior to 1900, and with a comprehensive study of snow patches. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Watson, Adam & Cameron, Iain. Cool Britannia; Snowier times in 1580 - 1930 than since.
Paragon, 2010. 9781907611551 190761155X 
Hardback with laminated cover (no dustwrapper - as issued), Mint condition; pages 63 with B&W and colour photography. A review of climate change from the historical perspective with particular reference to a colder and snowier Britain prior to 1900, and with a comprehensive study of snow patches. 
Price: 22.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Watson, Adam. A Snow Book, Northern Scotland: Based mostly on the Author's Field Observations 1938-2011.
Paragon, 2011. 9781908341198 190834119X 
Large paperback with laminated cover, Mint condition; pages 137 with B&W and colour photography. Documents long-term studies of snow on high land in the Cairngorms, including snow patches. Descriptions and photographs of how birds and mammals use snow for shelter and sleeping, and also its effect on plant life. 
Price: 24.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Watson, Adam. A Snow Book, Northern Scotland: Based mostly on the Author's Field Observations 1938-2011.
Paragon, 2011. 9781908341198 190834119X 
Hardback with laminated cover (no dustwrapper - as issued), Mint condition; pages 137 with B&W and colour photography. Documents long-term studies of snow on high land in the Cairngorms, including snow patches. Descriptions and photographs of how birds and mammals use snow for shelter and sleeping, and also its effect on plant life. 
Price: 29.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Watson, Adam. A Zoologist on Baffin Island, 1953: Four Months of Arctic Adventure.
Paragon, 2011. 9781907611704 1907611703 
Large paperback with laminated cover, Mint condition; pages 241 with B&W and colour photography. A zoologist in his Arctic paradise, by Inuit dog-sledge and foot across sea-ice, coast, valley and mountain in Canada, and a special study of snowy owls and lemmings. 
Price: 32.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Watson, Adam. A Zoologist on Baffin Island, 1953: Four Months of Arctic Adventure.
Paragon, 2011. 9781907611711 1907611711 
Hardback with laminated cover (no dustwrapper - as issued), Mint condition; pages 241 with B&W and colour photography. A zoologist in his Arctic paradise, by Inuit dog-sledge and foot across sea-ice, coast, valley and mountain in Canada, and a special study of snowy owls and lemmings. 
Price: 35.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Watson, Adam. It's A Fine Day For The Hill: Hills, Folk and Wildlife 19354-1962.
Paragon publishing 2011. 9781907611582 1907611584 
Large paperback with laminated cover, Mint condition; pages 181 with B&W and colour photography. An account of the early life of one of the most famous naturalists and mountaineers of the Cairngorms, and also accounts of some famous contempories such as Seton Gordon, Bob Scott, Tom Weir and Tom Patey. 
Price: 29.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Watson, Adam. It's A Fine Day For The Hill: Hills, Folk and Wildlife 19354-1962.
Paragon publishing 2011. 9781907611612 1907611614 
Hardback with laminated cover (no dustwrapper - as issued), Mint condition; pages 181 with B&W and colour photography. An account of the early life of one of the most famous naturalists and mountaineers of the Cairngorms, and also accounts of some famous contempories such as Seton Gordon, Bob Scott, Tom Weir and Tom Patey. 
Price: 34.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Watson, Adam. Vehicle Hill Tracks in Northern Scotland: An independent factual report on numbers, distribution, impacts, ground reinstatement.
North East Mountain Trust, 2011. 9781908341075 1908341076 
Large paperback with laminated cover, Mint condition, pages 149 with colour photography 
Price: 24.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Wyness, Fenton. Royal Valley: The Story of the Aberdeenshire Dee.
Alex. P. Reid &Son, Aberdeen, 1968. 
First edition, hardback in Very Good condition with dustwrapper. Pages xviii, 392, with numerous B&W photographs and 3 coloured folding maps. Extensive bibliography, index of names and subjects and index of places. History of the Dee Valley from prehistoric times to post second world war. Generally taken as the standard reference work on Deeside by well known author, architect and antiquarian. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@deesidebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie